2021_DMAwardsLogo-blue on guggenheim2.png

Welcome to the 2021Dance Magazine Awards

A tradition dating back to 1954, the Dance Magazine Awards recognize those who have made outstanding contributions to the world of dance.

Thank you to our sponsor First Republic

All net proceeds go to the Harkness Promise Awards, which provide support to early-career choreographers. To make a donation, visit dancemediafoundation.org. This year, in addition to being granted $5,000 and 40 hours of studio space, the Harkness Promise Award recipients, Alethea Pace and Yin Yue, will present their choreography on a shared program at Works & Process on March 13.

 

WELCOME REMARKS

Frederic Seegal, CEO & chairman, Dance Media

 

PRESENTATION FOR ANDY BLANKENBUEHLER

Possibilities, by Andy Blankenbuehler

Music: “Pacific” and “Overture,” by Sleeping At Last

Performers: Sean Jones, Malik Kitchen, Adrian Lee, Thayne Jasperson

Susan Stroman presenting to ANDY BLANKENBUEHLER

 

PRESENTATION FOR TAMARA ROJO

Excerpt from Akram Khan's Giselle

Direction and choreography: Akram Khan

Visual and costume design: Tim Yip

Lighting design: Mark Henderson

Music composition and sound design,

after the original score by Adolphe Adam: Vincenzo Lamagna

Orchestration: Gavin Sutherland

Sound design: Yvonne Gilbert

Dramaturg: Ruth Little

Assistant choreographer: Andrej Petrovic

Rehearsal director: Marvin Khoo

Performers: Tamara Rojo and James Streeter

Julio Bocca presenting to TAMARA ROJO

 

PRESENTATION FOR DORMESHIA

Excerpt from And Still You Must Swing

Choreography and performance: Dormeshia

Video courtesy the Jacob's Pillow Archives

Dianne Walker presenting to DORMESHIA

 

HARKNESS PROMISE AWARDS

Excerpt from Here Goes the Neighborhood...

Choreography: Alethea Pace

Music: "Se Te Quemó la Casa," by Mon Rivera and Willie Colón

Text written by Alethea Pace

Text read by Vamir Amicus

Performers: Alethea Pace and Richard Rivera

The research for this project was informed by a practice of walking, moving, collecting stories and reimagining spaces with Bronxites, including Arthur Aviles, Rodrick Bell, Malcolm Betts, Trevon Blondet, Joan Bradford, Alexander Diaz, Alicia Grullon, Mychal Johnson, Nic Kay, Urayoán Noel, Richard Rivera, Yosara Trujillo, Charlie Vazquez, Carmen Vega-Rivera and Karen Washington.

 

Excerpt from FoCo

Choreography: Yin Yue

Music: "Changiz-Terek," by Gen Dos

Costume design: Yin Yue and Grace Whitworth

Performers: Yin Yue and Grace Whitworth

Joan Finkelstein presenting to ALETHEA PACE and YIN YUE

 

PRESENTATION FOR AKRAM KHAN

Excerpts from Xenos

Choreography and performance: Akram Khan

Music composition: Vincenzo Lamagna

Set design: Mirella Weingarten

Costume design: Kimie Nakano

Lighting design: Michael Hulls

Dramaturg: Ruth Little

Writer: Jordan Tannahill

Rehearsal director: Marvin Khoo

Wendy Whelan presenting to AKRAM KHAN

 

PRESENTATION FOR ROBERT BATTLE

Excerpt from In/Side

Choreography: Robert Battle

Music: "Wild Is the Wind," words by Ned Washington,

music by Dimitri Tiomkin, sung by Nina Simone

Performer: Yannick Lebrun

Judith Jamison presenting to ROBERT BATTLE

 

PRESENTATION OF THE CHAIRMAN'S AWARD

Virginia Johnson presenting to WORKS & PROCESS

Special citation to Dr. Wendy Ziecheck

 

CLOSING REMARKS

Joanna Harp, CRO and publisher, Dance Media

Jennifer Stahl, editor in chief, Dance Magazine

 

SPECIAL ENCORE IN THE ROTUNDA

IN HONOR OF WORKS & PROCESS

Excerpt from Works & Process Rotunda Project (2017)

Choreography: Michelle Dorrance and Nicholas Van Young,

with improvisation by the performers

Original music composition: Donovan Dorrance, Michelle Dorrance,

Gregory Richardson and Nicholas Van Young

Costume design: Byron Tittle

Performers: Christopher Broughton, Donovan Dorrance, Michelle Dorrance,

Aaron Marcellus, Carson Murphy, Claudia Rahardjanoto, Gregory Richardson, Leonardo Sandoval, Byron Tittle, Nicholas Van Young

 

The Selection Committee for the

2021 Dance Magazine Awards Includes

Master teacher Sheila Barker

Dance Magazine contributor Joseph Carman

The Dance Edit editor in chief Margaret Fuhrer

Dance Media publisher/CRO Joanna Harp

MoBBallet founder Theresa Ruth Howard

Pittsburgh Ballet Theatre artistic director Susan Jaffe

New York City Center vice president for programming Stanford Makishi

Dance Magazine editor at large Wendy Perron

Former American Dance Festival director Charles L. Reinhart

Dance Magazine editor in chief and Dance Media content director Jennifer Stahl

 

Dance Magazine Awards Team

Josephine Daño, Joanna Harp, Amy Jones, Raymond Mingst, Jennifer Stahl

Livestream Production by Nel Shelby Productions

Producer/director: Nel Shelby

General manager: Heidi Gunter

Livestream producer: Amber Schmiesing

Livestream tech: Mason Chapello

Videographers: Ashli Bickford, Caroline Haidet

Project managers: Nina Gershonowitz, Cherylynn Tsushima

Works & Process crew:

Director of Theater and Production Services: Brenda Gray

Senior Manager, Theater and Production Services: Sebastian Hurtado

Lighting Director: Corrado Verini

Audio Engineer: Stephen Colon

Video Engineer: Hamidreza Maleki

Streaming Engineer: Titus Ogilvie-Lang

Stage Manager: Diego Quintanar

Assistant Stage Manager: Joshua Bagget

Stage Manager (for the Dorrance performance): Krista Robbins 

Wardrobe: Christine Cirker

Dancemedia Foundation logo-white-no background.png
FR_FL_gold_white.tif

SPONSORED BY